2017 Programme

Thursday 7th September 2017

Thursday 7th September 6pm  
Venue: New Ross Library
Launch of the New Ross Kennedy Book and Research Archive 

Speakers: Professor Richard AldousDr. David Woolner

Followed by a reception 

Thursday 7th September 8pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre

Official opening by: Katherine Zappone TD 

Followed by

Edward M. Kennedy Lecture 2017 
Special Film Screening of ‘Condemned to Remember’

Chair: Peter Cassells 

Speakers: Tomi ReichentalShaykh Dr Muhammad Umar Al-Qadri

Friday 8th September 2017

Friday 8th September 10am

Venue: St Mary’s Secondary School

Secondary Schools’ Event 
Building ResilienceNiall Breslin (Bressie)
What Do You Want To Do When You Grow Up? –  Sinead McSweeney 

& more speakers to be confirmed

Friday 8th  September 12pm

Venue: The Tholsel, New Ross

Arts and Disability – Extending Access: A special panel discussion to mark Jean Kennedy Smith’s Contribution to Arts and Disability

Speakers: Pádraig NaughtonElizabeth WhyteSenator John Dolan 

& more speakers to be confirmed

Friday 8th  September 2.30pm

Venue: Kennedy Homestead, Dunganstown

The Dunganstown Tea Party  

Featuring: Paul KellyKevin Dundon Mike O’Connor

& more speakers to be confirmed    

Friday Evening 8th September 6pm

Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre

Brexit & Borders

Speakers: Bertie AhernMark DurkanVerona MurphyTony Connelly

7pm Food for Thought; Short Break for Wine & Light Snacks

Friday Evening 8th  September 7.30pm

Venue: St. Michaels Theatre

Speechwriting for President Obama” 
Cody Keenan, Director of Speech Writing, White House 2013-17  

Cody Keenan

Friday Evening 8th September 8.30pm

Venue: St. Michaels Theatre

The Summer School Interview

Ian Paisley MP in conversation with Noel Whelan  

Saturday 10th September

Saturday 9th September 11am

Venue: St Michael’s Theatre

Kennedy Summer School History Symposium: John F. Kennedy 1917-2017
Chair: David McCullagh

Keynote: John F. Kennedy’s Life and Legacy Professor Robert Schmuhl
Was JFK a Great President Felix M. Larkin
 Ireland in the Kennedy Era – Professor Mary E. Daly 

Saturday 9th September 12pm

Venue: St Michael’s Theatre

“The Causes That Endure” 

Bob Shrum 

Lunch Break 1.00- 2.00pm

Saturday 9th September 2pm

Venue: St Michael’s Theatre

Irish Politics Session: Budget, Brexit & Better Politics

Chair: Sarah McInerney

Speakers: Regina Doherty TD Joan Burton TD Lisa Chambers TDMary Lou McDonald 

Saturday 9th September 3pm

Venue: St Michael’s Theatre 

Translating Trump’s America for the Irish Audience
Caitriona Perry

Coffee Break 4pm

Saturday 9th September 4.30pm

Venue: St Michael’s Theatre 

US Politics Session: Donald Trump and The US Presidency

Speakers: Bob ShrumGina LondonProfessor Robert SchmuhlJohn McGuirk, Dr. Robert Mauro

Saturday 9th September 6pm

Venue: New Ross Library

Children’s Book Event “PATRICK AND THE PRESIDENT”

Ryan Tubridy P. J.  Lynch 

Saturday 9th September 8pm

Venue: St Michael’s Theatre

Closing Event: An Audience with Ryan Tubridy on JFK and Much More… 

All programme details are subject to change.

Download the 2016 programme PDF

Download the 2014 programme PDF

Download the 2013 programme PDF