2018 Programme

Thursday 6th September 11.00am-1.00pm
Venue: TBC.
Round Table discussion on the Future of Education.
Chaired by Professor Tom Collins, DIT, ITB, ITT

Thursday 6th September 2.30pm -5.30pm
Venue: Kennedy Park Marquee.
The Kennedy Afternoon Tea Party with Rachel Allen, Special Guest: Brendan Grace

Thursday 6th September 6pm
Venue: New Ross Library.
Kennedy Book and Research Archive Event
Speakers: Gerard Doherty, Professor Richard Aldous

Thursday 6th September 7.30pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Opening Night Event
Speaker: Kerry Kennedy, Followed by a public interview

Thursday 6th September 8pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Profiles in Sporting Courage
Chair: Sinead O’Carroll, Speakers: Aidan O’Brien, Davy Fitzgerald, Kevin Doyle, Anna Geary

Thursday 6th September 9pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Edward M. Kennedy Lecture, Hume in America Documentary
Panel: Peter Cassells, Maurice Fitzpatrick, John Hume Junior

Friday 7th September 10am
Venue: St. Mary’s Secondary School. Secondary Schools Event
Host: Chris Greene, Speakers; Sinead Burke, Senator Lynn Ruane

Friday 7th September 12.30pm
Venue, Kennedy Park Marquee.
Kennedy Summer School Speakers’ Lunch
Chair: Eileen Dunne, Keynote: Phil Hogan Interview by Bob Mauro

Friday 7th September 4pm
Venue: Dunbrody Famine Ship Experience.
Opening of The Irish American Hall of Fame

Friday 7th September 6pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Brexit Endgame: Implications for Ireland
Chair: Audrey Carville Panel: Dearbhal Mc Donald, Lucinda Creighton, Mary O ’Rourke, Michelle O’Neill

Friday 7th September 7pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
The Kennedy Summer School Iinterview ‘Meeting Miriam’ A Public Interview of broadcaster Miriam O’Callagan

Friday 7th September 8pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
‘The Final Year’ A special screening the documentary about Barack Obama’s final year in office

Saturday 8th September 10.30am
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Kennedy Summer School History Symposium, Chair: Ms Justice Deirdre Murphy, Prof. Michael
Kennedy, David McCullagh, Prof. Christine Kenneally and more TBC

Saturday 8th September 12noon
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Presidential Elections and Political Persuasion with John Weaver, in conversation with Larry Donnelly

Saturday 8 September 1pm Lunch Break

Saturday 8th September 2pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Brexit, Budget, Better Politics
Chair Aine Lawlor, Brenand Howlin TD, Catherine Murphy TD, Michael McGragh TD, Josepha Madigan TD

Saturday 8th September 3pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
Trump, Immigrants, Jobs and Guns
John Weaver, Bob Mauro, Charlie Wolfe, Gina London

Saturday 8 September 4pm Coffee Break

Saturday 8th September 4.15pm
Venue: St. Michael’s Theatre
‘Reflections on a Referendum’
Mary Laffoy, Deidre Duffy, Fr Joe McDonald, Simon Harris TD

Saturday 8th September 5pm
Venue: St. Michael’s
CLOSING EVENT – We Shall Overcome & Other Songs The New Ross Pipe Band & The Waterford High Hopes Choir

Saturday 8th September
Venue: JFK Arboretum
JFK ARBORETUM ANNIVERSARY
All day: Tours and Workshops
@ 7pm Formal Tree Planting
@8pm Gala 50th Anniversary Dinner

All programme details are subject to change.

Download the 2016 programme PDF

Download the 2014 programme PDF

Download the 2013 programme PDF